Privacy Policy

Customer notice

 

What data we hold

As one of our customers we will hold the following personal information about you for as long as we have a relationship with you.

  • We hold the information that is needed to fulfil our contract with you. This will be your contact details (we need to know who you are so we can do business with you).
  • If you give us a call or make contact by email, we will follow up on your enquiry and see if there is a way in which we can help you. We keep a record of enquiries received, so that we know what we have said to whom. This is a legitimate thing for a business to do to ensure that both parties are happy with the service levels between them.
  • If you use our website, technical personal data is also captured that is processed to protect our users from cyber attacks and also for us to see which bits of our website are being used the most, which in term helps us with our strategy planning, a legitimate thing for companies to do.
  • Employees of Flexion will hold your contact information on their mobile devices. This is to ensure they can maintain a relationship with you when they are out of the office. All our devices are encrypted and can be wiped remotely should they be lost or stolen.

 

Technical Data collected when you use our website

  • We generate log files from various servers when you visit our website: this will include an IP address assigned to you or, more likely, to someone who provides you with Internet access.
  • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website in order to provide increased functionality and service. This not only helps us to provide you with a better experience, but also to help us improve our website and services.
  • Unless you have adjusted your web browser settings (if and where possible) to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website or related online services. However, in doing so, you may find that certain functionality or services may be impaired or unavailable to you.
  • The cookies we use only contain anonymous information to improve the services we offer, and do not contain personal information.

 

We may use the logs from our servers to assist in our firm's security, as well as to determine visitor behaviour and help us plan our strategy (e.g. such as working out which pages on the site are most popular, or whether particular events have caused an increase in traffic). We have legal and regulatory obligations to protect our clients and their information and strategy planning is a legitimate thing for a business to do.

 

Our website, like many others, uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.  Google can provide more details about their cookies

 

Transfers of your data

We do not transfer or process data outside the European Economic Area or other countries or organisations deemed to have inadequate protection of data by the EU. 

 

Third parties

We also have a small number of companies providing services to us. These are our processors and we have confirmed that they all meet the requirements of EU data protection laws. 

 

Technical security

  • All our laptops are password protected, as are our phones.
  • Our servers and desktop computers are protected by physical security.
  • The ability to log on to all these devices is restricted to members of staff, each having their own unique log on credentials.
  • Landline phone calls are not encrypted.
  • If you have particular security requirements, please call us to discuss how we can support you.

 

Your rights

You have lots of rights in respect of our processing of your personal data. The relevant rights are:

  • Request a copy of your personal data and information about our processing of it
  • Request that we delete information on you if we do not need to hold it
  • Request that we correct any personal data that we hold on you
  • Request that we stop processing your data, for certain things.
  • Request that we move your data to another organisation’s IT system electronically

 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please just contact us on gdpr@flexionmobile.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority — in the UK that is the ICO whose details are here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/postal-addresses/

Contact us

Our address is: Unit G5, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour, London, SW10 0XD, United Kingdoms

 

If you want to talk to us about this, the person in charge of Data Protection is Andreas Mac Mahon

 

Website designed by bOnline

FLEXION. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.​